By Daniel Wallach
[…] Again, there is no mention of “state law” anywhere in subparagraph (a) of the Wire Act. Now, compare that with the other federal gambling laws cited by the Supreme Court in the Murphy opinion. In contrast to the Wire Act, the Illegal Gambling Business Act, the Interstate Transportation of Gambling Paraphernalia Act, and the Travel Act each expressly require that there be an underlying violation of state or local law in order to give rise to a federal criminal prosecution. See 18 U.S.C. § 1955(b)(1) (An “illegal gambling business” means, in relevant part, a gambling business which “is a violation of the law of the State or political subdivision in which it is conducted. . . .”); 18 U.S.C. § 1953(b) (“This Section shall not apply to . . . the transportation of betting materials to be used in the placing of bets or wagers on a sporting event into a State in which such betting is legal under the statutes of that State.”); 18 U.S.C. § 1952(a)(3) & (b)(1) (makes it a federal offense to travel in interstate commerce with the intent to promote or facilitate the promotion of any unlawful activity, including “any business enterprise involving gambling . . . in violation of the laws of the State in which they are